SOURCECODEBD.NET

Live Experience

Juniper show the SFP information
 
Type bellow command you can find all SFP related information.
SFP Cable type: 10G/1000M etc,
SFP Type: Single Mode (SM) / Multi mode (MM)
SFP Vendor Name, Part Number
Diffrent Types of Wavelength
For example if you want to SFP information for ge-0/0/12. 
So the fpc-slot is 0 and pic slot is 0. Then you can find the port number 12. 
 
# run show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot 0
FPC slot 0, PIC slot 0 information:
  Type                             32x 1G/10G SFP/SFP+ Builtin
  State                            Online
  Uptime                         61 days, 3 hours, 18 minutes, 54 seconds
 
PIC port information:
                         Fiber                    Xcvr vendor       Wave-    Xcvr
  Port Cable type        type  Xcvr vendor        part number       length   Firmware
  0    10GBASE LR        SM    OEM                SFP-10G-BX20-U    1270 nm  0.0
  1    10GBASE LR        SM    OEM                FT5940D-2733      1270 nm  0.0
  2    10GBASE LR        SM    OEM                FT5920D-3327      1330 nm  0.0
  4    10GBASE LR        SM    FINISAR CORP.      FTLX1471D3BCL-HW  1310 nm  0.0
  5    10GBASE LR        SM    FINISAR CORP.      FTLX1471D3BCL-HW  1310 nm  0.0
  6    SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                APSB35123CDL20    1310 nm  0.0
  8    GIGE 1000T        n/a   Methode Elec.      SP7041-M1-JN      n/a      0.0
  9    SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                FT5420D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  10   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                SFP-GE-BX20-U     1310 nm  0.0
  11   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    OEM                AP-B35121-3CL20   1310 nm  0.0
  12   SFP-1000BASE BX10-D SM  OEM                FT5420D-53        1550 nm  0.0
  13   SFP-1000BASE BX40-U SM  OEM                FT5440D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  14   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                FT5420D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  15   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                FT5420D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  16   SFP-1000BASE BX40-D SM  OEM                FT5440D-53        1550 nm  0.0
  17   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                FT5420D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  18   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    OEM                APSB35123CDL20    1310 nm  0.0
  19   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                FT5420D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  20   SFP-1000BASE BX40-U SM  OEM                FT5440D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  21   SFP-1000BASE BX40-U SM  OEM                FT5440D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  22   GIGE 1000T        n/a   OEM                SFP-T-A           n/a      0.0
  23   GIGE 1000T        n/a   OEM                SFP-T-A           n/a      0.0
  24   SFP-1000BASE BX40-U SM  OEM                FT5440D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  25   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                SFP-GE-BX20-U     1310 nm  0.0
  26   SFP-1000BASE BX10-U SM  OEM                FT5420D-35        1310 nm  0.0
  28   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    OEM                APSB35123CDL20    1310 nm  0.0
  29   SFP-1000BASE BX40-U SM  OEM                FT5440D-35        1310 nm  0.0
 
 
To show the fpc-slot information type:
# run show chassis hardware
 

 

You are here: Home / Knowledge Base / Juniper show the SFP information